JVC DRM10 DRMH20 DRMH30 loading or sound problems

For all discussions regarding JVC DVD recorders.

Moderator: andywilks

User avatar
andywilks
Moderator
Posts: 147
Joined: Mon Jan 24, 2005 11:38 am
Location: Pendle Witch Country, Lancs

JVC DRM10 DRMH20 DRMH30 loading or sound problems

Post by andywilks » Mon Jan 24, 2005 1:30 pm

CHECK OUT THE DVD RECORDER SECTION FOR ADVICE ON ALL MODELS

There are a couple of know issues with this series of DVD recorders. Intermittently there may be a display flashing 'LOADING' constantly or problems with flashing green lines on picture or distorted sound.
Last edited by andywilks on Thu Jul 17, 2008 1:32 pm, edited 2 times in total.

Rhyme Maker
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Nov 20, 2005 3:48 pm

Post by Rhyme Maker » Sun Nov 20, 2005 5:41 pm

Andy

I might be experiencing these. Unit is 8 months old. Recently had a couple of episodes of "crashing" where only remedy was to disconnect power (I know, but nothing else responded). Loading would then take anything up to 10 minutes. Sound issue is that sometimes the unit records a programme with no sound!

Just today picture distorted with wavy lines, black screen etc but still with sound. Do these sound like symptoms of the known issue?

Also, do the HDD's ever need de-fragged? If my PC was doing this I'd put through a defragg to clean up the HDD then re-install the software. Do these units benefit from firmware upgardes at all?

Grateful for any info and can supply serieal number if it helps


Rhymemaker

User avatar
andywilks
Moderator
Posts: 147
Joined: Mon Jan 24, 2005 11:38 am
Location: Pendle Witch Country, Lancs

re loading

Post by andywilks » Sun Nov 20, 2005 7:19 pm

If the unit is only 8 months old, it should already be modded. There isn't a definitive way to tell. I'll check my list tomorrow to see if there's anything specific to look for. I know there's a version number handwritten on the micro pcb that will tell you if the mods been done during production. (3A, 3B 3C -early vers--- 3D-F modded) Also the first 4 digits of the serial will tell us the batch no., so I can compare that against those I have sold and the dates we purchased them (also state what model it is)

The symptoms of 10mins loading can be attributed to the problem, as can distorted recorded sound (although I've not had 'no' sound , it is possible). The picture is usually broken up with green flashing lines, which change as you open/close drawer etc.

The unit may have a way to defrag, but we have no info confirming/denying that. The OS in use is application specific, and there's no tech available.
AW

Rhyme Maker
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Nov 20, 2005 3:48 pm

Post by Rhyme Maker » Mon Nov 21, 2005 7:53 am

Thanks for replying Andy.

The broken picture only happened yesterday which prompted me to search for known issues before I contacted supplier so I would be better informed. I didn't see it myself although my wife desribed a black screen, wavy lines. She was able to turn the unit off but had to do this twice before system corrected itself.

I'll check the serial numbers and post back this evening - model is a DR-MH20.

Rhyme Maker
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Nov 20, 2005 3:48 pm

Loading problem with JVC drmh20

Post by Rhyme Maker » Mon Mar 20, 2006 5:56 am

Unit has been behaving itself since the above, until now that was. The unit is just over a year old and so out of warranty...!

It froze after deleting a recording. Had to disconnect power and tried to re-start. Unit reloaded after about 20 minutes of flashing. operated Ok whilst watching a recording.

Deleted said recording and same thing happened in that it froze. Unit now continuously flashs loading and will do no more.

Anything I can do?

User avatar
andywilks
Moderator
Posts: 147
Joined: Mon Jan 24, 2005 11:38 am
Location: Pendle Witch Country, Lancs

Follow up for DRM10

Post by andywilks » Fri Sep 29, 2006 11:08 am

Many of these machines are now coming up with the 'Loading' problems even though they have been modded.

The problem stems from the power supply running hot and many of the electrolytics are bulging/leaking. The hot summer seems to have brought on the problems.

Luckily its not a major problem and once the power supply is recomponented, they seem fine.

User avatar
davegibelli
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Dec 26, 2006 3:48 pm
Location: South London

Post by davegibelli » Tue Dec 26, 2006 4:08 pm

recomponented
what components? is there a manufacturer kit?

I have this sound fault!

I moved the unit to have a look and when I switched on, the PSU exploded! :cry:

User avatar
andywilks
Moderator
Posts: 147
Joined: Mon Jan 24, 2005 11:38 am
Location: Pendle Witch Country, Lancs

Post by andywilks » Wed Dec 27, 2006 12:28 pm

The main culprits are the 1600uF/2200uF brown electrolytics in the power supply. Its easy to tell which ones... they have a pressure bulge on the top lid! They run very hot.... they are 105deg components, but still fail as a result of being worked hard. They dry up and then fail to smooth the supply rail to nice DC, hence causing various symptoms. There probably is a kit, but I just buy high spec replacements in bulk bags.
One nasty side effect can be that when unplugged and allowed to cool slightly, they then appear to be a high load on the psu, and the psu fails to regulate properly..then bang.. :evil: .I've seen that a few times. (Its also quite common on lots of other makes of things like early Sky digibox etc)

If you're lucky, just the main STR IC has failed.... if not then a few other comps will have bitten it around the STR....then its a bit more specialised a repair.! :cry:

You need also to make sure that on the under side of the main processor (silver can- plugs out) there are 2 resistors fitted piggy back (just off centre of the board)... one is for picture flashing.. the other for sound crackle.

Sort all the above out and perhaps every couple of years change the 3 main electrolytics that bulge.. and you'll have a reliable machine :D

User avatar
davegibelli
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Dec 26, 2006 3:48 pm
Location: South London

Post by davegibelli » Wed Dec 27, 2006 4:57 pm

Andy

I will change the electrolytics...but none have a bulge or look stressed

...but the two piggy back resistors are not there.

Model: DR-MH30SEK
Serial: 080B0112

Can you tell me their values and where they connect to?

Dave
I have a diagram, cost ?10 from ManualsParadise.com
Also lots of resistors and PCB track has vaporised!

User avatar
andywilks
Moderator
Posts: 147
Joined: Mon Jan 24, 2005 11:38 am
Location: Pendle Witch Country, Lancs

Post by andywilks » Thu Dec 28, 2006 10:52 am

email me at

service@wilkinsons.tv

I have some more info
AW

User avatar
vidaesunlibro
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Apr 29, 2007 9:34 pm

stuck on loading

Post by vidaesunlibro » Sun Apr 29, 2007 9:43 pm

i have a JVC dr-mh30sek and when i plug it in i get no picture, the DVD and HDD buttons light briefly then switch off and it says loading and the drive flashses blue.

when the DVD player is saying loading none of the buttons work. i pressed black eject button on the drive itself (just visible if you open the flap and look down on the right) it still doesn't open which makes me think it might be a power supply problem but i can hear the HDD spinning.

There were 2 16v 470uf capacitors which had bluged/leaked which i replaced and still got nothing. The big brown capacitors do not look burnt/bulging/leaking. is it worth replacing them? what else can i do?

User avatar
andywilks
Moderator
Posts: 147
Joined: Mon Jan 24, 2005 11:38 am
Location: Pendle Witch Country, Lancs

Post by andywilks » Mon Apr 30, 2007 10:15 am

Even if they are not bulging etc, I would change them, since they allow the voltage rail to 'ripple' causing the crashing.

User avatar
davegibelli
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Dec 26, 2006 3:48 pm
Location: South London

Post by davegibelli » Mon Apr 30, 2007 8:44 pm

Check you have +5v and +12v on the HDD

If you have an oscilloscope, check for ripple as well.

User avatar
vidaesunlibro
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Apr 29, 2007 9:34 pm

Post by vidaesunlibro » Tue May 01, 2007 7:47 am

yes i have 5v and 12v on the hard drive but i dont have an oscilloscope. i'll wait for the replacement capacitors to arrive then post my results.

User avatar
vidaesunlibro
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Apr 29, 2007 9:34 pm

Post by vidaesunlibro » Mon May 07, 2007 12:46 pm

i havn't got the capacitors yet, but i was looking at the 2 resistors soldered on the bottom of the processor board and checked them with a multimeter and got different values for them even though they have the same colours. what value should they be?

Post Reply